Lakehead University

Athletics Department

Simon Fraser Wins National Duals

December 2nd, 2005

Author:

The Simon Fraser Clan women's wrestling team were the team champions at Friday's Gord Garvie
National Duals Meet hosted by Lakehead University in Thunder Bay, Ontario. SFU placed first followed by Northern Michigan, Saskatchewan, Calgary, University of the Cumberlands, and Lakehead.

In the Canada vs. USA All Star Duals Event; Canada defeated the USA 21 points to two; and Canada took six matches to two.
Team Results

Pool A
TeamWinsLossesPoints ForPoints Against
SFU4010735
U of S319854
Cumberland229254
MVC-P1351101
MUN0422127

Pool B
TeamWinsLossesPoints ForPoints Against
N. Mich.409146
U of C317657
Lakehead225878
MVC-O136473
Brock045287

CANADA VS. USA DUALS

48kg Miranda Dick (Can.) defeats Sadie Kadeda (USA) (3-1, 7-2)
51kg Acana King (Can.) defeats Debbie Sakai (USA) (1-0, 1-0)
55kg Jillian Gallays (Can.) defeats Amy Borgnini (USA) (6-0, 3-1)
59kg Katie Patrock (Can.) defeats Nicole Darrow (USA) (fall)
63kg Alaina Berube (USA) defeats Justine Bouchard (Can.) (2-2, 2-0)
67kg Deanna Rix (USA) defeats Kerri-Ann Everly (Can.) (1-0, 1-0)
72kg Erin Church (Can.) defeats Tabetha Golt (USA) (8-1, 4-1)
82kg Shayla Turcotte (Can.) defeats Toccara Montgomery (5-1, 3-1)

Canada 21USA - 10

Duals Team Round Results

Round 1
Mat A
Cumberland vs. University of Saskatchewan

48kg Pam Ewaniskin (U of S) defeats Daisy Collado (Cumberland) (4-0, 4-2)
51kg Alyssa Krahn (U of S) defeats Jessica Medira (Cumberland) (2-0, 6-2)
55kg Jill Gallays (U of S) defeats Warry Woodard (Cumberland) (fall)
59kg Amy Dyck (U of S) defeats Othela Lucas (Cumberland) (fall)
63kg Alaina Berube (Cumberland) defeats Angie Istace (U of S) (fall)
67kg Megan Buydins (U of S) defeats Shelly Ruberg (Cumberland) (1-3, 4-0, 6-4)
72kg Tabetha Golt (Cumberland) defeats Hane Packota (U of S) (fall)
82kg Toccara Montgomery (Cumberland) defeats Beth Thompon (U of S) (fall)

Mat B
Simon Fraser University vs. Missouri Valley College Purple

48kg Miranda Dick (SFU) defeats Christina Varland (MVC-P) (6-0, 6-0)
51kg Miranda Dick (SFU) defeats Tanya Miyasaki (MVC-P) (7-0, 4-0)
55kg Rita Pake (SFU) defeats Courtney Martell (MVC-P) (2-2, 6-3)
59kg Emily Richardson (SFU) defeats Clarissa Calibuso (MVC-P) (fall)
63kg Sacie Anaka (SFU) defeats Karen Howe (MVC-P) (fall)
67kg Ashlea McManus (SFU) defeats Sara Hilliard (fall)
72kg Erin Church (SFU) defeats (MVC-P) (fall)
82kg Shayla Turotte (SFU) defeats Gillian Hampton (MVC-P) (fall)

Mat C
University of Calgary vs. Lakehead University

48kg Brandy Ens (U of C) defeats Michell Gorie (LU) (5-1, 3-1)
51kg Sara Daniel Silva defeats Breanna Beh (U of C) (1-3, 2-0, 2-1)
55 kg Brittany Laverdure (U of C) defeats Alexandra Demars (LU) (7-0, 7-2)
59 kg Jazzie Barker (U of C) defeats Katie Potrack (LU) (1-0, 3-0)
63kg Justine Bouchard (U of C) defeats Tasha Eady (LU) (2-1, 2-1)
67kg Leah Callahan (U of C) defeats Leah Dougherty (LU) (6-2, 4-0)
72kg Rachel Pivet (U of C) defeats Emily McCaugue (LU) (6-2, 10-3)
82kg Megan Goldsmith (U of C) defeats Christina Jones (LU) (4-1, 6-4)

Mat D
Northern Michigan vs. Missouri Valley College Orange

48kg Sadie Kaneda (N. Mich.) defeats Tabithia Ramsey (MVC-O) (2-0, 2-0)
51kg Debbie (N. Mich.) defeats Samantha Schuman (MVC-O) (1-1, 2-0, 4-0)
55kg Amy Borgnini (N. Mich) defeats Sharlee Solis (MVC-O) (1-0, 2-1)
59kg Sandy Do (N. Mich) defeats Marisa Dunn (MVC-O) (0-1, 2-1, 2-1)
63kg Kirrsten Hyatt (N. Mich.) defeats Rachel Billerbeck (MVC-O) (2-5, 6-2, 7-0)
67kg Deanna Rix (N. Mich.) defeats Emily Rinehort (MVC-O) (4-0)
72kg Donell Bradley (N. Mich.) defeats Lacy Novinska (MVC-O) (6-4, 4-9, 7-1)
82kg Collette Curtis (MVC-O) wins by default

Round 2
Mat A
Cumberland vs. Memorial University

48kg Daisy Callado (Cumberland) wins by default
51kg Jess Medina (Cumberland) defeats Carla Bryant (MUN) (3-0, 5-0)
55kg Rikki Giles (Cumberland) wins by default
59kg Othello Lucas (Cumberland) defeats Allison Rockwood (MUN) (5-0, 4-0)
63kg Alaina Berube (Cumberland) defeats Kellee Melendez (MUN) (4-0)
67kg Kerri Anneverly (MUN) defeats Krisha Childres (Cumberland) (3-1)
72kg Tabetha Gold (Cumberland) wins by default
82kg Toccara Montgomery (Cumberland) wins by default

Mat B
Missouri Valley College (purple) vs. University of Saskatchewan

48kg Pam Ewanighn (U of S) defeats Christina Varland (MVC-P) (fall)
51kg Alyssa Krahn (U of S) defeats Tanya Miyasaki (MVC-P) (fall)
55kg Jill Gullays (U of S) defeats Courtney Martell (MVC-P) (fall)
59kg Angie Istace (MVC-P) defeats Clarissa Calibuso (U of S) (fall)
63kg Amy Dyck (U of S) defeats Karen Howe (MVC-P) (6-0, 6-0)
67kgMegan Baydens (U of S) defeats Sara Hillard (MVC-P) (1-0, 5-0)
72kg June Packota (U of S) wins by default
82kg Beth Thompson (U of S) defeats Gillian Hampton (MVC-P) (fall)

Mat C
Brock University vs. University of Calgary

48kg Brandy Ens (U of C) defeats Mel Howitt (Brock) (2-2, 8-0)
51kg Liz Martindale (Brock) defeats Bre Beh (U of C) (0-4, 1-7)
55kg Brit Lavdn (U of C) defeats Jessie Bondy (Brock) (fall)
59kg Michelle Fazzari (Brock) defeats Jazzie Bahn (U of C) (0-1, 1-0, 1-0)
63kg Jaclyn Boreland (U of C) defeats Lindsay MacDonald (Brock) (3-0, 2-0)
67kg Leah Callahan (U of C) defeats Batty Ainsworth (Brock) (fall)
72kg fRachel Pint (U of C) defeats Jocelyn Drescer (Brock) (fall)
82kg Jen Hanson (Brock) defeats Megan Lolin (U of C) (injury)

Mat D
Northern Michigan vs. Lakehead University

48kg Kantda Sadir (N. Mich) defeats Michelle Gorrie (LU) (fall)
51kg Debbie Sakai (N. Mich) defeats Sara Danielle (LU) (fall)
55kg Amy Borgnini (N. Mich) defeats Alex Demars (LU) (1-0, 3-0)
59kg Katie Patroch (LU) defeats Nikki Darrow (N. Mich) (0-2, 4-4, 3-3)
63kg Tasha Eady (LU) defeats Kirrsten Kyatt (N. Mich) (1-0, 1-0)
67kg Deanna Rix (N. Mich) defats Leah Dougherty (LU) (fall)
72kg Donell Bradly (N. Mich) defeats Emily McCaugue (LU) (fall)
82kg Christina Jones (LU) wins by default

Round 3
Mat A
Cumberland vs. Simon Fraser University

48kg Ashley McKilligan (SFU) defeats Daisy Callado (Cumberland) 1-0, 8-1)
51kg Miranda Dick (SFU) defeats Jess Medina (Cumberland) (2-1, 0-1, 2-1)
55kg Sarah White (SFU) defeats Rikki Giles (Cumberland) (fall)
59kg Emily Richardson (SFU) defeats Othella Lucas (Cumberland) (9-9, 2-1)
63kg Alaina Berube (Cumberland) defeats Stacie Anaka (SFU) (2-0, 6-0)
67kg Ashlea Mcmanus (SFU) defeats Shelly Ruberg (Cumberland) ( 6-0, 4-0)
72kg Erin Church (SFU) defeats Tabeltha Golt (Cumberland) (4-2, 4-5, 4-3)
82kg Toccara Montgomery (Cumberland) defeats Shayla Turcotte (SFU) (fall)

Mat B
University of Saskatchewan vs. Memorial University

48kg Pam Ewanighn (U of S) wins by default
51kg Alyssa Krahn (U of S) defeats Carla Bryant (MUN) (3-0, 3-0)
55kg Jill Gulluys (U of S) wins by default
59kg Allison Rockwood (MUN) defeats Angie Istace (U of S) (fall)
63kg Amy Dyck (U of S) defeats Kellee Melendy (MUN) (fall)
67kg Megan Buydens (U of S) defeats Kerri-Ann Evely (2-1, 1-0)
72kg Jane Packota (U of S) wins by default
82kg Beth Thompson (U of S wins by default

Mat C
University of Calgary vs. Missouri Valley College (orange)

48kg Tabithia Ransey (MVO-O) defeats Brandy Ens (U of C) (3-0, 6-0)
51kg Samantha Schuman (MVO-O) defeats Bre Beh (U of C) (3-1, 5-0)
55kg Brit Lavedn (U of C) defeats Sharlee Solis (MVO-O) (6-0, 4-1)
59kg Jazzie Bahn (U of C) defeats Maria Dunn (MVO-O) (1-0, 1-0)
63kg Justin Boreland (U of C) defeats Rachel Billerbeck (MVO-O) (7-0, 6-0)
67kg Leah Callahan (U of C) defeats Emily Rinehart (MVO-O) (fall)
72kg Lacy Novinska (MVO-O) defeats Rachel Pint (U of C)
82kg Megan Lozign (U of C) defeats Collette Curtis (MVO-O) (1-0, 1-0)

Mat D
Brock University vs. Lakehead University

48kg Mel Howitt (Brock) defeats Michelle Gorrie (LU) (4-2, 6-4)
51kg Alana King (Brock) defeats Jessica George (LU) (7-0, 6-0)
55kg Alex Demars (LU) defeats Golda Parahoo (Brock) (fall)
59kg Katie Patrock (LU) defeats Michelle Fazzari (Brock) (fall)
63kg Tasha Eady (LU) defeats Lindsay MacDonald (Brock) (3-0, 2-4, 5-0)
67kg Leah Dougherty (LU) defeats Betty Ainsworth (Brock) (fall)
72kg Jocelyn Dresser (Brock) defeats Emily McCaugue (LU) (fall)
82kg Jen Hanson (Brock) defeats Christina Jones (LU) (4-2, 4-1)

Round 4
Mat A
Cumberland vs. Missouri Valley College

48kg Christina Varland (MVO-O) defeats Daisy Callado (Cumberland) (fall)
51kg Jessica Medina (Cumberland) defeats Tanya Miyasaki (MVO-O) (1-0, 6-0)
55kg Courtney Martell (MVO-O) defeats Rikki Giles (Cumberland) (fall)
59kg Othella Lucas (Cumberland) defeats Clarissa Calibuso (MVO-O) (fall)
63kg Alaina Berube (Cumberland) defeats Karen Howe (MVO-O) (fall)
67kg Shelly Ruberg (Bumerland) defeats Sara Hilliard (MVO-O) (fall)
72kg Tabetha Golt (Cumberland) wind by default
82kg Toccara Montgomery (Cumberland) defeats Gillian Hampton (MVO-O) (fall)

Mat B
Simon Fraser University vs. Memorial University

48kg Miranda Dick (SFU) wins by default
51kg Sarah White (SFU) defeats Carla Bryant (MUN) (5-0, 7-0)
55kg
59kg Allison Rockwood (MUN) defeats Rita Pare (SFU) (fall)
63kg Kellee Melendy (MUN) defeats Stacie Anaka (SFU) (fall)
67kg Ashley Manus (SFU) defeats Kerri-Ann Evely (MUN) (1-0, 1-2, 1-0)
72kg Erin Church (SFU) wins by default
82kg Shayla Turcotte (SFU) wins by default

Mat C
University of Calgary vs. Northern Michigan

48kg Sadie Keneda (N. Mich) defeats Brandy Ens (U of C) (5-0, 7-3)
51kg Debbie Sakai (N. Mich) defeats Bre Beh (U of C) (fall)
55kg Brit Levedn (U of C) defeats Amy Borgnini (N. Mich) (4-1, 2-0)
59kg Jazzie Bahn (U of C) defeats Sandy Do (N. Mich) (1-0, 1-0)
63kg Kiersten Hyatt (N. Mich) defeats Justin Bouchard (U of C) (fall)
67kg Deanna Rix (N. Mich) defeats Leah Callahan (U of C) (fall)
72kg Donell Bradley (N. Mich) defeats Rachel Pinet (U of C) (fall)
82kg Megan Goldsmith (U of C) wins by default

Mat D
Missouri Valley College (orange) vs. Brock

48kg Tabithia Ramsey (MVO-O) defeats Mel Hewitt (Brock) (2-0, 4-0, 6-0)
51kg Samantha Schuman (MVO-o) defeats Liz Martindale (Brock) (2-0, 2-2, 4-2)
55kg Jessie Bondy (Brock) defeats Sharlee Solis (MVO-O) (fall)
59kg Michelle Fazzari (Brock) defeats Maria Dunn (MVO-O) (fall)
63kg Rachel Billerbeck (MVO-O) defeats Lindsay MacDonald (Brock) (fall)
67kg Emily Rinehart (MVO-O) defeats Buffy Ainsworth (Brock) (fall)
72kg Jocelyn Dresser (Brock) defeats Lacy Novinska (MVO-O) (fall)
82kg Collette Cutis (MVO-O) defeats Jen Hanson (Brock) (fall)

Round 5
Mat A
University of Saskatchewan vs. Simon Fraser University

48kg Miranda Dick (SFU) defeats Pam Ewanishin (U of S) (fall)
51kg Sarah White (SFU) defeats Alyssa Kraur (U of S) (6-0, 2-0)
55kg Jill Gallays (U of S) defeats Rita Pare (SFU) (fall)
59kg Emily Richardson (SFU) defeats Angie Istace (U of S) (fall)
63kg Amy Dyck (U of S) defeats Stacie Anaka (SFU) (2-1, 2-0)
67kg Megan Buydens (U of S) defeats Ashlea McManus (fall)
72kg Erin Church (SFU) defeats June Packota (U of S) (fall)
82kg Shayla Turcotte (SFU) defeats Beth Thompson (U of S) (fall)

Mat B
Memorial University vs. Missouri Valley College (purple)

48kg Chirstina Varland (MVC-P) wins by default
51kg Tanya Miyasaki (MVC-P) defeats Carla Bryant (MUN) (fall)
55kg Courtney Martell (MVC-P) wins by default
59kg Allison Rockwood (MUN) defeats Clarissa Calibuso (fall)
63kg Karen Howe (MVC-P) defeats Kellee Melendy (MUN) (fall)
67kg Sara Hilliard (MVC-P) defeats Kerri-Ann Evely (MUN) (fall)
72kg no competitors
82kg Gillian Humpton wins by default

Mat C
Lakehead University vs. Missouri Valley College (orange)

48kg Michelle Gorrie (LU) defeats Tabithia Ramsey (MVC-O) (fall)
51kg Samantha Schuman (MVC-O) defeats Sara Silva (LU) (1-0, 2-0)
55kg Alexandra Demars (LU) defeats Sharlee Solis (MVC-O) (fall)
59kg Katie Patrock (LU) defeats Maria Dunn (MVC-O) (3-0, 6-0)
63kg Rachael Billerbeck (MVC-O) defeats Tasha Eddy (LU) (2-1, 5-4)
67kg Leah Dougherty (LU) defeats Emily Rinehart (MVC-O) (fall)
72kg Lacy Novinska (MVC-O) defeats Emily McCaugue (LU) (fall)
82kg Collette Cutis (MVC-O) defeats Christina Jones (LU) (fall)

Mat D
Brock University vs. Northern Michigan

48kg Sadie Kandra (N. Mich.) defeats Mel Howitt (Brock) (fall)
51kg Alana King (Brock) defeats Debbir Sakai (N. Mich.) (1-0, 4-0)
55kg Amy Borgnini (N. Mich) defeats Golda Parahoa (Brock) (4-0, 3-0)
59kg Nikki Darrow (N. Mich.) defeats Nichelle Fazzari (Brock) (4-0, 2-0)
63kg Kirrsten Hyatt (Brock) wins by default
67kg Dranna Rix (N. Mich.) defeats Buffy Ainsunth (Brock) (fall)
72kg Donell Bradley (N. Mich.) defeats Jocelyn Dresser (Brock) (7-0, 2-1)
82kg Jen Harson (Brock) wins by default

Finals
Mat A - 3rd/4th
University of Calgary vs. University of Saskatchewan

48kg Pam Ewanighn (U of S) defeats Brandy Ens (U of C) (0-6, 3-0, 3-0)
51kg Alyssa Krahn (U of S) defeats Bree Beh (U of C) (fall)
55kg Jill Gillays (U of S) defeats Brit Laveder (U of C) (fall)
59kg Jazzie Baker (U of C) defeats Angie Istace (U of S) (6-0, 6-0)
63kg Justine Boreland (U of C) defeats Amy Dyck (U of S) (1-1, 2-0)
67kg Megan Buydens (U of S) defeats Leah Callahan (U of C) (4-0, 5-3)
72kg Rachel Pinet (U of C) defeats Jane Packota (U of S) (fall)
82kg Beth Thompson (U of S) defeats Megan Lolin (U of C) (fall)

Mat B - 7th/8th
Brock University vs. Missouri Valley College (purple)

48kg Christina Varland (MVC-P) defeats Mel Howitt (Brock) (3-3, 6-0)
51kg Liz Martindale (Brock) defeats Tanya Miyasaki (MVC-P) (3-0, 3-0)
55kg Courtney Martell (MVC-P) defeats Golda Parahoo (Brock) (5-3, 2-0)
59kg Michelle Fazzari (Brock) defeats Clarissa Calibuso (MVC-P) (fall)
63kg Karen Howe (MVC-P) wins by default
67kg Sarah Hilliard (MVC-P) defeats Buffy Ainsworth (Brock) (4-2, 3-0)
72kg Jocelyn Dresser (Brock) wins by default
82kg Jen Hanson (Brock) defeats Gillian Hampton (MVC-P) (fall)

Mat C - 5th/6th
Lakehead University vs. Cumberland College

48kg Michelle Gorrie (LU) defeats Daisy Callado (Cumberland) (7-2, 4-2)
51kg Jessica Medira (Cumberland) defeats Sara Silva (LU) (1-0, 2-0)
55kg Warry Woodard (Cumberland) defeats Alexandra Demars (LU) (6-0, 0-7, 8-2)
59kg Katie Patrock (LU) defeats Othella Lucas (Cumberland) (fall)
63kg Alaina Berube (Cumberland) defeats Tasha Eddy (LU) (7-0, 4-1)
67kg Shelly Ruberg (Cumberland) defeats Leah Dougherty (LU) (4-0, 5-1)
72kg Tabetha Golt (Cumberland) defeats Emily McCaugue (LU) (6-0, 6-3)
82kg Toccara Montogomery (Cumberland) Christina Jones (LU)

Mat D - 1st/2nd
Northern Michigan vs. Simon Fraser University

48kg Miranda Dick (SFU) defeats Sadie Kaneda (N. Mich.) (fall)
51kg Debbie Sakai (N. Mich.) defeats Sarah White (SFU) (fall)
55kg Amy Borgnini (N. Mich.) defeats Rita Pare (SFU) (0-1, 5-0, 2-0)
59kg Emily Richardson (SFU) defeats Sandy Do (N. Mich.) (fall)
63kg Kirrsten Hyatt (N. Mich.) defeats Stacey Aneken (SFU) (fall)
67kg Deanna Rix (N. Mich.) defeats Ashlea McManus (fall)
72kg Erin Chirer (SFU) defeats Donell Bradley (N. Mich.) (7-2, 6-0)
82kg Shayla Turcotte wins by default



Counter: 2475

Last Edited: December 2nd, 2005

Visit our General News Archive to see older articles.

Article Comments

No Comments Yet!

To add your comments to this article, fill out the following form.

 
OUA CIS