Lakehead University

Athletics Department

Wolves Grab Six Nationals Medals

March 3rd, 2007

Author:

The Lakehead Thunderwolves Wrestling contingent had a huge Day Two in the medal round of CIS Wrestling Championships being hosted by the University of Saskatchewan today in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.  Of the eight Thunderwolves at the championships, six came back with medals; two silvers, and four bronzes. 
 
The medal haul this year was two more than at last yearís natonals (four medals; a silver, three bronze) when Lakehead sent more wrestlers (11).  
 
On the womenís side; Tasha Eady (63 kg OUA champion and OUA MVP) defeated Jill McCallum of Western to win the bronze medal while and Nicole Plummer (82 kg OUA champion and OUA Rookie of the Year) beat Beth Thompson of Saskatchewan for bronze.  Leah Daugherty (59 kg OUA silver medalist) placed fifth   
 
On the menís side; Clayton Serreres (65 kg OUA bronze medalist) took silver; losing by points against Ryley Walker of Saskatchewan.  Chris Camarata (OUA Champion) took silver in the 57 kg weight class for the second year in a row; losing by a fall against Cory Horsburgh of Regina. 
 
Andrew Elliot (OUA silver medallist) at 76 kg won bronze by defeating Pat McDonald of SFU while Corey Lee (82 kg OUA Champion claimed bronze against Nathan Badewitz of Calgary.  Josh Schug (130 kg OUA bronze medalist) was put out of the championships on Friday due to injury and placed sixth. 
 
2007 CIS wrestling championship team standings:
 
MEN
Place Team Points
1 Brock University 53
2 Simon Fraser University 53
3 University of Saskatchewan 51
4 McMaster University 33
5 Lakehead University 31
6 University of Regina 29
7 University of Western Ontario 28
8 University of Calgary 25
9 University of Guelph 24
10 University of Alberta 16
11 Concordia University 15
12 University of New Brunswick 14
13 Memorial University of Newfoundland 8
14 University of Toronto 4
 
WOMEN
Place Team Points
1 University of Calgary 62
2 Simon Fraser University 47
3 University of Western Ontario 34
4 Brock University 32
5 University of Regina 31
6 Lakehead University 16
7 University of Saskatchewan 15
8 McMaster University 13
9 Memorial University of Newfoundland 13
10 University of Guelph 11
11 Concordia University 10
12 University of Alberta 9
13 University of New Brunswick 8
14 Queen's University 3
 
2007 CIS wrestling championship final results:
 
MEN
54kg
1. Jamie Macari, Brock
2. Anthony Kulak, U of A
3. Rafiq Charania, SFU
4. Jeff Werden, Western
5. Kevin Christiaens, Guelph
6. Shaugn Jones, U of C
 
57kg
1. Cory Horsburgh, U of R
2. Chris Camerata, Lakehead
3. Troy Lange, U of S
4. Andrew Townshend, Guelph
5. Dylan Fryia, Brock
6. Ryan Lannan, U of C
7. Murry Payne, UNB
 
61kg
1. James Mancini, Concordia
2. CJ Hudson, Brock
3. James Cako, Guelph
4. Chad Bates, U of R
5. Mike Celi, McMaster
6. Eric Lewis, UNB
7. Bretton Gaunt, U of C
8. Ricky Shier, U of S
 
65kg
1. Ryley Walker, U of S
2. Clayton Sereres, Lakehead
3. Steve Rennalls, McMaster
4. Pete Simons, Brock
5. Issac Wing, SFU
6. Kyle Dumont, U of R
7. Eric Tidus, UNB
8. Matt Kippenhuck, MUN
 
68kg
1. Matt Miller, McMaster
2. Hardeep Aujlaa, SFU
3. Eric McKinnon, Brock
4. Sean Leblanc, U of R
5. Josh Dawson, Western
6. Jeremiah Barnert, U of C
7. Tyler Nicholson, UNB
8. Neil King, MUN
 
72kg
1. Keith Folkerson, U of S
2. Jarret Wall, U of A
3. Steve Ko, Western
4. Matt Sparling, Guelph
5. Paul Murphy, SFU
6. Dusan Milakara, McMaster
7. Ben McCarron, UNB
8. Sergi Guevorkian, Concordia
 
76kg
1. Sheldon Francis, McMaster
2. Daniel Olver, U of S
3. Andrew Elliot, Lakehead
4. Pat McDonald, SFU
5. Spencer Edwards, U of C
6. Darcy McKinney, UNB
7. Chris Sands, Brock
8. Peter Petipas, MUN
 
82kg
1. Jeff Adamson, U of S
2. Russel Mayert, SFU
3. Corey Lee, Lakehead
4. Nathan Bodewitz, U of C
5. Rysiek Kolanko, Guelph
6. Vi Nguyen-Huu, Western
7. James Hearn, MUN
 
90kg
1. Alex Brown-Thieriault, Brock
2. Ali Al-Rekabi, SFU
3. Tim Kent, U of S
4. Ryan Stewart, Western
5. Chris Banic, U of T
6. Ryan Meidl, U of C
7. Matthew Patey, MUN
 
90-130kg
1. Jagroop Bhullar, SFU
2. Mike Neufeld, Brock
3. Alex McStay, U of R
4. Ian Patton, Western
5. Patrick Okapahugo, Concordia
6. Josh Schug, Lakehead
7. Mark Dewit, U of C
8. Wes Saunders, MUN

Women
48kg
1. Hana Askren, Concordia
2. Brandy Ens, U of C
3. Ashley McKilligan, SFU
4. Rachael Holthaus, U of R
5. Stephanie Szmiett, Western
6. Emily-Joy Filmore, Brock
7. Raechel Bandurchin, Guelph
8. Lisa Martin, MUN
 
51kg
1. Gen Haley, U of C
2. Hajar Ashtiani, U of R
3. Laura Skopelianos, Western
4. Liz Martindale, Brock
5. Jenna Yamashita, U of A
6. Carla Bryant, MUN
7. Cara Yu, Guelph
 
55kg
1. Andrea Ross, U of C
2. Jesse Bondy, Brock
3. Miranda Dick, SFU
4. Caitlyn Goodfellow, McMaster
5. Kelli Rasmussen, U of R
6. Shannon Mullins, Queen's
7. Jenelle Pike, MUN
 
59kg
1. Michelle Fazzari, Brock
2. Amy Dyck, U of S
3. Heidi Erdle, UNB
4. Katharina Spotzi, SFU
5. Leah Dougherty, Lakehead
6. Katrina Huszarik, Western
7. Nat Galan, U of C
 
63kg
1. Stacie Anaka, SFU
2. Justine Bouchard, U of C
3. Tasha Eady, Lakehead
4. Jill McCallum, Western
5. Sarah Mercer, U of R
6. Gaya Arathmeiser, McMaster
7. Allison Rockwood, MUN
 
67kg
1. Ashley McManus, SFU
2. Stephanie Buchan, U of C
3. Jessica Fitzgerald, Western
4. Stef Howorun, McMaster
5. Kerri-Anne Everly, MUN
6. Megan Wilton, Guelph
7. Jane Packota, U of S
 
72kg
1. Ali Bernard, U of R
2. Leah Callahan, U of C
3. Jessica Belchos, Western
4. Samantha McKay, U of A
5. Stephanie De Vries, Guelph
6. Debra Jehu, Brock
 
82kg
1. Shayla Turcotte, SFU
2. Megan Goldsmith, U of C
3. Nicole Plummer, Lakehead
4. Beth Thompson, U of S
5. Lauren MacDonald, Western
6. Jenn Hanson, Brock
7. Sandi Ware, UNB
8. Francessa Walsh, MUN
 

Counter: 1401

Last Edited: March 3rd, 2007

Visit our General News Archive to see older articles.

Article Comments

No Comments Yet!

To add your comments to this article, fill out the following form.

 
OUA CIS