Lakehead University

Athletics Department

Plummer Takes Silver at Nationals!

March 2nd, 2008

Author:

Mitchel Fryia (68 kg) and Huy Nguyen (54 kg) claimed gold medals Saturday at the CIS National Championships.  Nicole Plummer took national silver in the women's 82 kg weight category. 
 
The Wolves men finished a close third to SFU and Brock in the team standings.  Lakehead's women placed sixth.   
 
Lakehead CIS National Wrestling Championship Results:
Men:
Huy Nguyen: Gold Medal: 54 kg
Mitch Fryia: Gold Medal: 68 kg
Colten Woznow: 4th 90 kg
Darren Manion: 5th 130 kg
Gaston Tardiff: 5th 57 kg
Chris Camarata: 5th 61 kg
Corey Lee: 5th 82 kg
Brandon Gardner: 6th 65 kg
Andrew Elliot: 6th 76 kg
Chad Lee: 7th: 72 kg
 
Women:
Nicole Plummer: Silver Medal: 82 kg
Jessica Bershatsky: 4th 48 kg
Leah Dougherty: 5th 59 kg
Laurel Knowles: 7th 63 kg
Tasha Eady: 7th 67 kg
 
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
 
MEN
1. Brock (54 points)
2. Simon Fraser (50)
3. Lakehead (49)
4. Regina (38)
5. Calgary (35)
6. Saskatchewan (31)
7. Concordia (29)
8. Guelph (25)
9. McMaster (20)
10. UNB (16)
11. Alberta (14)
12. Western Ontario (11)
13. Memorial (5)
T14. Queen’s (3)
T14. Toronto (3)
16. McGill (1)
 
WOMEN
1. Simon Fraser (57 points)
2. Calgary (55)
3. Brock (40)
4. Western Ontario (23)
5. Guelph (22)
6. Lakehead (21)
7. Saskatchewan (20)
8. Regina (15)*
9. UNB (15)
10. Concordia (11)**
11. Memorial (11)
12. Alberta (10)
- * Regina awarded higher position on higher number of gold medals won.
- ** Concordia awarded higher position because of more athletes competing in championship matches.
 
 
FINAL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
WOMEN
48 kg
1. Ashley McKilligan, Simon Fraser
2. Alana King, Brock
3. Krista Betts, UNB
4. Jessica Bershatsky, Lakehead
5. Stephanie Szmiett, Western
6. Lindsay Wickstrom, Saskatchewan
7. Tessa Gallinger, Calgary
51 kg
1. Gen Haley, Calgary
2. Rita Pare, Simon Fraser
3. Liz Sanli, Brock
4. Laura Skopelianos, Western
5. Kelli Rasumssen, Regina
6. Jenna Pike, Memorial
55 kg
1. Miranda Dick, Simon Fraser
2. Jessica Bondy, Brock
3. Jill Gallays, Saskatchewan
4. Andrea Ross, Calgary
5. Jennifer Nguyen, Western
6. Karen Duquette, Guelph
7. Carla Bryant, Memorial
59 kg
1. Michelle Fazzari, Brock
2. Jazzie Barker, Calgary
3. Amy Dyck, Saskatchewan
4. Raissa Dickinson, Simon Fraser
5. Leah Dougherty, Lakehead
6. Katrina Huszarik, Western
63 kg
1. Justine Bouchard, Calgary
2. Danette Torgeson, Simon Fraser
3. Allison Rockwood, Memorial
4. Marielle Tehart, Alberta
5. Ashley Routiffe, Guelph
6. Ella Rebalski, Concordia
7. Laurel Knowles, Lakehead
8. Celeste Contant Rodrigues, Brock
67 kg
1. Stacie Anaka, Simon Fraser
2. Nikita Chicoine, Concordia
3. Stephanie Buchan, Calgary
4. Allison Leslie, Guelph
5. Gillian McCallum, Western
6. Ruth Porier, UNB
7. Tasha Eady, Lakehead
8. Inga Van Vliet, Regina
72 kg
1. Meaghan Wilton, Guelph
2. Vanessa Wilson, Calgary
3. Erin Church, Simon Fraser
4. Katherine Martin, Alberta
5. Debra Jehu, Brock
6. Erin Cochrane, Western
7. Sandi Ware, UNB
82 kg
1. Ali Bernard, Regina
2. Nicole Plummer, Lakehead
3. Megan Goldsmith, Calgary
4. Beth Thompson, Saskatchewan
5. Rachel Pinet, UNB
6. Jocelyn Dresser, Brock
 
MEN
54 kg
1. Huy Nguyen, Lakehead
2. Jeff Werden, Western
3. Aaron Fabiano, Brock
4. Mike Asselstine, Alberta
5. Rafiq Charania, Simon Fraser
6. Justin Eckert, Regina
57 kg
1. Vince Cormier, UNB
2. Ryan Lannan, Calgary
3. Alan Moffat, Guelph
4. Alex Tuura, Simon Fraser
5. Gaston Tardif, Lakehead
6. Steven Suraci, Toronto
7. Chad Bates, Regina
61 kg
1. CJ Hudson, Brock
2. Cory Horsburgh, Regina
3. Gurveer Talhan, Concordia
4. Andrew Townsend, Guelph
5. Chris Camarata, Lakehead
6. Adrian Macri, Calgary
7. Steven Thacher, Alberta
65 kg
1. Riley Walker, Saskatchewan
2. Jeff Jones, Regina
3. Bo Gregson, Simon Fraser
4. Peter Simons, Brock
5. Ryan Lue, Guelph
6. Brandon Gardner, Lakehead
7. Eric Tildus, UNB
8. Matthew Hill, Memorial
68 kg
1. Mitchell Fryia, Lakehead
2. Eric MacKinnon, Brock
3. Peter De La Cruz, Regina
4. Eric Walker, Saskatchewan
5. Bram Ratay, Alberta
6. Joshua Dawson, Western
7. Michael Noonan, Concordia
72 kg
1. David Rennals, McMaster
2. Hardeep Aujla, Simon Fraser
3. Matthew Sparling, Guelph
4. Wes Barnert, Calgary
5. Sergey Gevorkian, Concordia
6. Jarret Coels, Regina
7. Chadd Lee, Lakehead
8. Mitchelle Butt, Memorial
76 kg
1. Tyler Marghetis, Concordia
2. Sheldon Francis, McMaster
3. Daniel Olver, Saskatchewan
4. David Krawczyk, Simon Fraser
5. Brad Trimble, Brock
6. Andrew Elliot, Lakehead
7. Josh Wagler, Calgary
8. Andrew Jarisz, McGill
82 kg
1. Jeff Adamson,  Saskatchewan
2. Paul Rabjohn, Brock
3. Pat McDonald, Simon Fraser
4. Alex Burk, Calgary
5. Corey Lee, Lakehead
6. Eric Feunekes, UNB
7. Attila Kasap, McMaster
8. Ryan Nicols, Memorial
90 kg
1. Dustyn Fisher, Simon Fraser
2. Alex Brown-Theriault, Brock
3. Alex Dyas, Concordia
4. Colten Woznow, Lakehead
5. Kyle Grant, Guelph
6. Michael Hulbert, Alberta
7. Rhys Clark, Calgary
8. Darcy McKinney, UNB
130 kg
1. Mark Dewit, Calgary
2. Alex McStay, Regina
3. Jag Bhullar, Simon Fraser
4. Michael Neufeld, Brock
5. Darren Manion, Lakehead
6. Eric Bertrand, Queen’
7. Jason Morriseau, Memorial
8. Ahmad Abo Mathkoor, Concordia
 
 

Counter: 1515

Last Edited: March 5th, 2008

Visit our General News Archive to see older articles.

Article Comments

No Comments Yet!

To add your comments to this article, fill out the following form.

 
OUA CIS