Lakehead University

Athletics Department

OUA Wrestling Results by Category

February 13th, 2011

Author: Hugh Mullally

Below are the winners of the MVP's and Rookie of the year for OUA Wrestling. Listed after is the individual weight category results.

Story on the day's events will follow.

  • MVP Male (Keegan Award) - Steve Takahashi, Western
  • MVP Female - Jasmine Mian, Brock
  • Rookie of the Year (M) - Steven Takahashi, Western
  • Rookie of the Year (F) - Kesley Gsell, Guelph

Men 54 kg
1. Steve Takahashi (Western)
2. Shujon Mazumder (UofT)
3. Dustin Helwig (Lakehead)
4. Michio Clark (Brock)
5. Joel Smith (Queen's)
6. Scott Young (Guelph)

Men 57 Kg
1. Gaston Tardif (Lakehead)
2. Tim Clement (Brock)
3. Gabe Sagman (UofT)
4. Rishave Ranjit (Western)

Men 61 Kg
1. Nick Rowe (Brock)
2. Robert Filman (Guelph)
3. Adam Middleton (MAC)
4. Jordan Swail (Western)
5. Mike Ragotte (Lakehead)

Men 65 Kg
1. Ilya Abelev (Western)
2. Kevin Iwasa-Madge (Guelph)
3. John Cottrill (Brock)
4. Stephen Tricarico (MAC)
5. Sam Driedger (Lakehead)

Men 68 Kg

1. Jason Bresele (Lakehead)
2. Kyle Rose (Brock)
3. Daniel Greenacre (Guelph)
4. Josh Proctor (Western)
5. Tavis Sisco (Queen's)
6. Mathew Vankleek (MAC)

Men 72 Kg

1. Ryan Blake (MAC)
2. Josh Dawson (Western)
3. Mattrixx Fereirra (Brock)
4.John Feng (UofT)
5. Brandon Gardner (Lakehead)
6. Christopher Janz (Queen's)
7. Matt Kocel (Guelph)

Men 76 Kg

1. Jacob Jagas (Guelph)
2. Dene Ringuette (uofT)
3. Kevin Barett (MAC)
4. Eric Jacobson (Western)
5. Ryan McCracken (Brock)
6. Jamie Funk (Lakehead)


Men 82 Kg (INC)

1. Kevin MacClellan (MAC)
2. Mathieu Deschatelets (Guelph)
3. Kevin Ens (Western)
4. Nik Wilson (Lakehead)
5. Andrew Reid (Brock)


Men 90 Kg (INC)

1. Korey Jarvis (Guelph)
2. Sean House (MAC)
3. Colten Woznow (Lakehead)
4. Mike Barry (Brock)
5. Shawn Wheatly (Western)

Men 130 Kg

1. John Fitzgerald (Guelph)
2. Adam Benish (MAC)
3. Trevor Steffler (Lakehead)
4. Matt Hutchison (Western)
5. Matthew Griffin (Brock)
6. Taylor Wood (Queen's)

Women 48 Kg

1. Jasmine Mian (Brock)
2. Jade Papke (Guelph)
3. Jessica Bershatsky (Lakehead)
4. Sahana Mazumder (Western)
5. Bianca Fung (MAC)

Women 51 Kg

1. Diana Ford (Brock)
2. Jennifer Nguyen (Western)
3. Alexi Kreps (Lakehead)
4. Christianna Walker (MAC)
5. Marisa Scott (Guelph)

Women 55 Kg

1. Brianne Barry (Western)
2. Jes Smith (Lakehead)
3. Ana Gheorghe (Brock)
4. Nicole Mazara (MAC)

Women 59 Kg


1. Aislynn Torfason (Lakehead)
2. Liz Sera (Western)
3. Kellie Heney (Queen's)
4. Natasha Chang (Brock)

Women 63 Kg

1. Larissa D'Alleva
2. Laura Steffler (Brock)
3. Karleah Bonk (Lakehead)
4. Sahar King (UofT)
5. Erika D'Angelo (MAC)
6. Katherine Strang (Queen's)

Women 67 Kg

1. Allison Leslie (Guelph)
2. Alexis Kilroy (Brock)
3. Arlene Williams (Western)
4. Christine Humphries (Queen's)

Women 72 Kg

1. Kelsey Gsell (Guelph)
2. Rebecca Levitt (Brock)
3. Monica Varallo (Western)
4. Yi Quan (Queen's)

Women 82 Kg

1. Nicole Plummer (Lakehead)
2. Alysha Anderson (Mac)
3. Alyssa James (UofT)
4. Alisha Depass (Brock)
5. Shelby Riddell (Western)


Counter: 704

Last Edited: February 13th, 2011

Visit our General News Archive to see older articles.

Article Comments

No Comments Yet!

To add your comments to this article, fill out the following form.

 
OUA CIS